Internet Slang.

Hello people. I know , I know it’s been some time. But i my own defense i was healing. You would know if you would have read my earlier posts. The sling will be here for a couple for days more but that does not stops me from using internet briskly or doing simple stuff. And today i saw a word on internet “brb”. i could not understand it so i searched it. It means “Be Right Back”. I thought that I need to know at least some of these acronyms and while i am doing it for myself, why not humor others too.

So here’s a short list of commonly used acronyms.

  1. Bae : Babe
  2. ASAP: As soon as possible.
  3. FOMO: Fear of missing out.
  4. Facepalm                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Image result for internet slang funny
  5. ASL : Age sex location.
  6. HIFW : how it felt when.
  7. IDGAF: I don’t give a f***.                                                                                                                                                Image result for internet slang funny
  8. JSYK: Just so you know.
  9. MFW: My face when.
  10. PG : parental guidance.
  11. SMH: Shaking my head.
  12. TIL: Today i learned :
  13. JFK : John F Kennedy.Image result for internet slang funny
  14. YOLO : Yuo only live once.
  15. IAD: Internet addiction Disorder.
  16. OMG: Oh My God.
  17. IDC: I don’t care.
  18. ROTFLMAO: Rolling on the floor laughing my ass off.
  19. LOL: Laugh out loud.
  20. BTW: By the way.
  21. BFF: Best friend forever.
  22. BBQ: barbeque.
  23. B2B: Back to Business.                                                                                                                                 Image result for internet slang funny
  24. BFN : bye for now.
  25. ELIF : explain Like I’m five.
  26. EOF: End of file.
  27. DND: DO NOT DISTURB.!!
  28. ETA: Estimated time of arrival. 
  29. FAQ: frequently asked questions.                                                                                                              Image result for internet slang funny
  30. FTFY: fixed that for you.
  31. FYI : for your information.
  32. GBTW : get back to work.
  33. IMAO : in my arrogant opinion.
  34. KISS: keep it simple stupid.
  35. n00b: newbie.Image result for internet slang funny
  36. OTB: off to bed.
  37. p2p: peer to peer.
  38. POS: peace of shit.
  39. SFW: sage for work.
  40. STFU: shut the f*** up.                                                                                                                              Image result for internet slang funny
  41. TBH : To be Honest.
  42. TMI : too much information.
  43. TLDR: too long didn’t read.
  44. UGO : you got owned.                                                                                                                                 Image result for internet slang funny
  45. WTF: what the F***.
  46. W8: wait.
  47. WTG: way to go.
  48. WTH: what the hell.
  49. YTMND: you the man , dog.Image result for internet slang funny
  50. LYLAB: love you like a brother.

This is my list of internet slangs. comment yours.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s